(Emphasis added.) The school district argues that an employee, who is required to combine his vacation and national guard camp and is paid for his time off the job, has not suffered “loss of status . .. efficiency rating . . . [or] pay” and section 29A.28 is therefore inapplicable. Bewley, citing various authorities, contends section 29A.28 must be liberally construed in favor of an employee and should be interpreted to prohibit the school’s actions here.
It is not necessary to resolve the issue on the basis of section 29A.28 because, in any event, section 29A.43, proscribes the acts of this employer. It provides in part:
No person, firm, or corporation, shall discriminate against any officer or enlisted person of the national guard or organized reserves of the armed forces of the United States because of his membership therein. No employer, or agent of any employer, shall discharge any person from employment because of being an officer or enlisted person of the military forces of the state .... Any member of the national guard or organized reserves of the armed forces of the United States ordered to temporary active duty for the purpose of military training . .. shall be entitled to a leave of absence during the period of such duty or service from the member’s private employment, other than employment of a temporary nature, and upon completion of such duty or service the employer shall restore such person to the position held prior to such leave of absence, or employ such person in a similar position, .... Such period of absence shall be construed as an absence with leave, and shall in no way affect the employee’s rights to vacation, sick leave, bonus, or other employment benefits relating to the employee’s particular employment.
(Emphasis added.) The school district argues, and Bewley apparently concedes, that section 29A.43 is directed only to non-public employees and therefore inapplicable here. We do not agree.