The magistrate held that Bewley was therefore precluded from recovery for that year, and the district court agreed. No cross-appeal was taken from that ruling. Therefore, despite Bew-ley’s request in his brief that we do so, we do not consider the propriety of the court’s ruling as to 1978. We address only the claims for 1976 and 1977.
Two provisions of Iowa’s Military Code, chapter 29A, The Code 1975, involve the rights of national guard members in relation to their non-military employment. Section 29A.28 applies to employees of political subdivisions which, of course, would include the appellant, a school district. It provides in part:
All officers and employees of the state or a subdivision thereof or a municipality .. . who are members of the national guard ... shall ... be entitled to a leave of absence from such civil employment for the purpose of ... active state . . . service without loss of status or efficiency rating, and without loss of pay during the first thirty days of such leave of absence.
(Emphasis added.) The school district argues that an employee, who is required to combine his vacation and national guard camp and is paid for his time off the job, has not suffered “loss of status . .. efficiency rating . . . [or] pay” and section 29A.28 is therefore inapplicable.