Wagner v. Farmer's Union Central Exchange
[…] (Emphasis added.) This new language indicates that compensation was due at some time prior to the time when payment must be commenced.

That compensation is due some time prior to the time at which payments must commence is further evidenced by Minn. Stat. § 176.141 (1982), which states in relevant part:

Unless the employer has actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury or unless the injured worker, or a dependent or someone in behalf of either, gives written notice thereof to the employer within 14 days after the occurrence of the injury, then no compensation shall be due until the notice is given or knowledge obtained.

(Emphasis added.) This statute was in effect when Minn.Stat. § 176.221, subd. 1, allowed 30 days for commencement of payment. It clearly indicates that compensation is due prior to the date on which payment must commence.