Wagner v. Farmer's Union Central Exchange
[…] Where there are multiple employers, the first employer shall pay, unless it is shown that the injury has arisen out of employment with the second or subsequent employer. When the employer determines that the disability is not a result of a personal injury, payment of compensation may be discontinued upon notice of discontinuance pursuant to section 176.241. Upon the determination, payments made may be recovered by the employer if the commissioner finds that the employee’s claim of work related disability was not made in good faith.

. Minn.Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5 (1982), provides:

Where the employer is guilty of inexcusable delay in making payments, the payments which are found to be delayed shall be increased by 10 percent. Withholding amounts unquestionably due because the injured employee refuses to execute a release of his right to claim further benefits will be regarded as inexcusable delay in the making of compensation payments. If any sum ordered by the department to be paid is not paid when due, and no appeal of the order is made, the sum shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum. Any penalties paid pursuant to this section shall not be considered as a loss or expense item for purposes of a petition for a rate increase made pursuant to chapter 79.