City of Sioux City v. Board of Trustees of Fire Retirement System
[…] Three of the four board members who voted to grant the pension discussed the presumption in a manner which is alleged by plaintiff city to demonstrate that they erroneously considered the statute to create a presumption of disability. The district court sustained the board’s action, and the city brought this appeal.

The city contends that there was no substantial evidence to support the board’s decision to award the pension. We need not reach this issue because we conclude that the board incorrectly applied the law. The relevant statute in this case is Iowa Code section 411.6(5) which provides in part as follows:
411.6 Benefits
[[Image here]]
5. Accidental disability benefit. Upon application of a member in service or of the chief of the police or fire departments, respectively, any member who has become totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or while acting pursuant to order, outside of the city by which he is regularly employed, shall be retired by the respective board of trustees, provided, that the medical board shall certify that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty, that such incapacity is likely to be permanent and that such member should be retired.
[[Image here]]
Disease under this section shall mean heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, and shall be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison or gases, (emphasis added)

Thus, in order to qualify for benefits under this statute, defendant fireman was required to prove that his disease was caused or aggravated by actual performance of his duty and that, as a result, he was totally *645and permanently disabled for his duty. Carstensen v.