The Agreement contained the following provision regarding appointments:
[…] Groseclose worked the next two days without incident or objection. On November 14, 1982, he sent Bloom a letter stating that it was his belief that he could not be put on probation without first being given a hearing before the law enforcement commission. When Groseclose arrived for work on November 15, Bloom handed him a letter informing him that his position was terminated as of that date. Groseclose commenced this action against Bloom in January of 1983.
SDCL 1-24-2 provides:
Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state having such power or powers, privilege or authority, and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the United States to the extent that the laws of such other state or of the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment. Any agency of South Dakota state government when acting jointly with any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges, and authority conferred by §§ 1-24-2 to 1-24-9, inclusive, upon a public agency.
SDCL 1-24-3 provides in part that “[a]ny two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of §§ 1-24-2 to 1-24-9, inclusive .... ”
As used in SDCL ch. 1-24, “public agency” includes counties and municipalities.