The Agreement contained the following provision regarding appointments:
[…] Any agency of South Dakota state government when acting jointly with any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges, and authority conferred by §§ 1-24-2 to 1-24-9, inclusive, upon a public agency.
SDCL 1-24-3 provides in part that “[a]ny two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of §§ 1-24-2 to 1-24-9, inclusive .... ”
As used in SDCL ch. 1-24, “public agency” includes counties and municipalities. SDCL 1-24-1(1).
SDCL 7-12-10 provides in part: