When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence to support a conviction, the appellate court considers whether the trial judge, “giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and to the state’s burden of proving the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty” of the offense charged. State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn.1978).
A defendant may not be convicted on the basis of an accomplice’s testimony in the absence of corroborating evidence. Minn.Stat. § 634.04 (1984) provides as follows:
A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
Although corroborating evidence need not establish a prima facie case of guilt, it must “link or connect the defendant with the crime.” State v. Adams, 295 N.W.2d 527, 533 (Minn.1980). The amount of corroboration that is necessary depends upon the circumstances of each case. Id.