(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of A. B., 267 Ga. App. 466, 466-467 (600 SE2d 409) (2004).
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of L. A. T., 291 Ga. App. 312, 315 (661 SE2d 679) (2008).
Here, the evidence clearly established that the infant was sexually abused during a time period in which she was in the care of the mother and father. Although the mother denied responsibility for the injury and could not explain how K. L. was injured, both parents were arrested for cruelty to children. The juvenile court was not required to determine which of the parents was responsible for the harm to the child, but that pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (8), K. L. was “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals,” which was clearly shown based on her being sexually abused while in the mother’s care.
Thus, a rational trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence that K. L. was deprived and that the deprivation was a result of the mother’s parental misconduct or incapability.