(Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) In the Interest of H. S., 285 Ga. App. 839 (648 SE2d 143) (2007).
[…] 2. The father also argues that his due process rights were violated because he was not present at the deprivation hearing. He does not maintain that he was unaware of the hearing, only that he was financially unable to get to it and DFACS did not assist him. “The fundamental idea of due process is notice and an opportunity to be heard.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of A. J., 269 Ga. App. 580, 581 (1) (604 SE2d 635) (2004). The father does not contend that he was deprived of either. Although he contends that he should have been given financial assistance pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-39.1 (d), pursuant to which a court “may authorize the payment from county funds of the costs of service and of necessary travel expenses incurred by persons summoned or otherwise required to appear at the hearing,” there is no evidence that the father ever requested assistance in traveling to the hearing. In fact, the caseworker testified that the father did not want the *159mother to know where he was living.
Decided March 26, 2010. Earle J. Duncan III, for appellant.