“5. Gertrude Gessler is incapacitated as a result of her advanced age and physical and medical
[…] “8. The Court is concerned about the fact that Gertrude Gessler’s plan to confer with counsel regarding her estate plan was apparently interfered with by Pastor Craig.
“9. Gertrude Gessler has substantial property and the appointment of a conservator is necessary to the preservation of this property and its proper application.”
Gessler appealed, contending that the trial court erred in appointing a conservator and erred in specifically appointing Baar-stad as such conservator.
Section 30.1-29-01(5-401), N.D.C.C., provides in part:
“2. Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate and affairs of a person if the court determines that:
“a. The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.
“b. The person has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care, and welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by him and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.”
The Legislature did not provide detailed standards or a standard of proof to be applied in the initial determination of whether a conservator should be appointed. Compare § 25-08.1-19, N.D.C.C., (a petition for involuntary treatment must be sustained by clear and convincing evidence).