“5. Gertrude Gessler is incapacitated as a result of her advanced age and physical and medical
[…] * * * * # *
“g. A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits to the protected person.
“4. ... The court, for good cause, may pass over a person having higher priority and appoint a person having lower priority or no priority.”
While it is clear from the record that Gessler reposed a great deal of confidence in Pastor Craig, and that Fran Welch, who resigned as clerk of the church during the trial, would be acceptable to Gessler as her conservator, we find no error in the trial court’s appointment of Baarstad as Ges-sler’s conservator. Section 30.1-29-10(5-410), N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he court, for good cause, may pass over a person having higher priority and appoint a person having lower priority or no priority.” In our view, the trial court had good cause to pass over Craig and Welch and appoint Baarstad.
In addition to the trial court’s findings already quoted above, the trial court’s memorandum opinion stated in part: