DECISION
This decision requires an analysis and interpretation of our deficiency judgment statutes, SDCL 21-47-15 and -16. Both statutes were adopted by Chapter 146 of the 1939 Session Laws and read as follows:
SDCL 21-47-15 provides:
In any foreclosure of a mortgage upon real estate by action, the mortgagee, his assigns or their legal representatives, may purchase the premises, or any part thereof, at such foreclosure sale, providing he bids fairly and in good faith, and bids the fair and reasonable value thereof. (Emphasis added.)
SDCL 21-47-16 reads:
If the holder of such mortgage is not willing at such sale to bid the full amount of the judgment debt, it shall be the duty of such mortgage holder to establish at the time of the trial by competent proof to the satisfaction of the court, the fair and reasonable value of the mortgaged premises, and the court shall determine the same in its decree; and if the court shall find such fair and reasonable value to be less than the sum due on said mortgage, with costs and expenses of sale, it may by such decree authorize such mortgage holder to bid not less than the fair and reasonable value as thus determined, and if a deficiency remains after the foreclosure sale, such mortgagee, or his assigns, shall be entitled to a general execution for such deficiency only upon application to the court in which the judgment was rendered. (Emphasis added.)
Sinclair argues that the term “mortgaged premises” is not the specific real property covered by the mortgage, but rather the mortgagor’s net equity in said property. It cites no authority for that position.