(Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) In the Interest of H. S., 285 Ga. App. 839 (648 SE2d 143) (2007).
[…] The mother testified that in addition to the other diagnoses, J. Q. had multiple personality disorder when she was younger, and had been sexually abused by a babysitter, a great uncle, and a mentally handicapped boy. The mother testified that J. Q. had counseled with a pastor about her “cutting behaviors” rather than a licensed counselor. She further testified that the children did not want to continue traditional counseling and that she was attempting “recreational therapy” for D. Q.
Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), “deprived child” is a child “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” “That definition focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault. The deprivation petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child’s welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to deprivation that is the issue.”