In the Interest of F.E.Z.
[…] The juvenile court shall grant the vacation request only if it is in the best interest of the child.

In further support of its argument, the State contends Iowa Code section 600A.5 establishes the legislature intended chapters 600A and 232 to possess independent statutory authority to carry out terminations of parental rights. Section 600A.5(2) states: “If a juvenile court has made an order pertaining to a minor child under chapter 232, division III, and that order is still in force, the termination proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 232, division IV.” From this passage, the State reasons the legislature intended for section 600A.9 to apply only to orders that are pursuant to that section. [Emphasis added.]