Richard contends he has no obligation to reimburse the State because of the joint physical custody arrangement and because he already supports his children fifty percent of the time.
Sun has some employable skills but is not employed outside the home. She is a partner in a business called Sisterly Works. She makes a very modest income. In 1987 she made $900 plus $25 per month for rent for the use of her home in business.
Under section 252A.5(5) the State has the same right to support as the dependent for whom support was furnished. See Iowa Code § 252A.5(5) (1987). Section 252A.3(2) provides authority for the mother’s entitlement to support in this case. This section provides in relevant part:
For the purpose of this chapter:
[[Image here]]
2. A parent in one state is hereby declared to be liable for the support of the parent’s child or children under eighteen years of age ... whenever the other parent of such child or children ... is incapable of supporting such child or children, and, if the liable parent is possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, the liable parent may be required to pay for the support of such child or children a fair and reasonable sum according to the parent’s means, as may be determined by the court having jurisdiction of the respondent in a proceeding instituted under this chapter.
Iowa Code § 252A.3(2) (1987). An action such as this under chapter 252A is an independent “additional or alternative civil remedy” which does not “supersede any previous order of support issued in a divorce or separate maintenance action.” Iowa Code §§ 252A.8 and 252A.6(15) (1987).