The fact that Richard has responsibilities for the children half of the time and currently contributes a substantial amount toward their support does not relieve him from further support obligation. State ex rel. Shoemaker v. Fink, 432 N.W.2d 700 (Iowa App.1988).
We affirm the trial court order requiring Richard to reimburse the State in the amount of $3,879. We also affirm the order as to future support in the amount of $40 per child per week.
AFFIRMED.
. The Department has proceeded in this case under the provisions of Iowa Code section 252A.5 which provides: “Whenever the State or a political subdivision thereof furnishes support to a dependent, it has the same right through proceedings instituted by the petitioner’s representative to invoke the provisions hereof as the dependent to whom the support was furnished, for the purpose of securing reimbursement of expenditures so made and of obtaining continuing support.” Iowa Code § 252A.5(5) (1985).