In the Interest of J. W.
[…] At the August 2010 hearing, the State relied upon an August 2009 commitment order indicating that J. W had been adjudicated delinquent for committing armed robbery, aggravated assault, and battery.5 J. W. argued that a juvenile delinquency adjudication did not constitute a felony conviction sufficient to support a charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. The trial court disagreed and adjudicated J. W. delinquent on both charges.6

OCGA § 16-11-131, which is titled “Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers,” provides that “[a]ny person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm” commits the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.7 The statute further provides that a “felony” for this purpose “means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more . . the statute does not define the term “convicted.”8

In A. B. W. v.