So viewed, Jefferson’s complaint alleged that, from April 2008 through the date of filing, appellees had attacked her trade, business an
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.
Cardinale v. City of Atlanta, 290 Ga. 521, 522 (722 SE2d 732) (2012).
The following communications are deemed privileged: ... (3) Statements made with a good faith intent on the part of the speaker to protect his or her interest in a matter in which it is concerned; (4) Statements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for *199a redress of grievances... in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1[.]
OCGA§ 9-3-33.
“Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation.”
OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) defines act in furtherance of the right of free speech or to petition the government as “any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or ... in connection with . . . any other official proceeding authorized by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
State Bar Rules 4-101, 4-102, 4-201 (2012).
State Bar Rule 4-202 (a) (2012).
Hindu Temple &c. v. Raghunathan, 311 Ga. App. 109, 114-115 (1) (714 SE2d 628) (2011); Harkins v. Atlanta Humane Society, 273 Ga. App. 489, 490 (618 SE2d 16) (2005).
Brown v.