that the
[…] Berryhill v. Ga. Community Support &c., 281 Ga. 439, 440-442 (638 SE2d 278) (2006). We conclude that the Fulton County School Board’s consideration or review of the issue of how to implement the computer program in the FCS was an “official proceeding authorized by law” within the meaning of the anti-SLAPP statute, and that the defendants made written or oral statements to the Board in connection with the issue under consideration or review in this proceeding. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c). It follows that the subsection (b) verifications were required because the complaint asserted claims arising from acts by the defendants “which could reasonably be construed as [acts] in furtherance of the right of free speech... in connection with an issue of public interest or concern.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b); *802Berryhill, 281 Ga. at 442; Metzler, 248 Ga. App. at 598.
Contrary to Lovett’s contention, nothing in the anti-SLAPP statute rendered the verification requirement inapplicable just because the defendants acted while engaged in a commercial transaction.