that the
[…] We find that the trial court correctly determined that the statute applied, and we affirm the dismissal of the complaint.
The anti-SLAPP statute advances a public interest to encourage citizens to participate in matters of public significance by exercising the constitutional rights to free speech and to petition the government for redress of grievances, and does so by ensuring that those rights are not chilled through abuse of the judicial process. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (a); Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins, 278 Ga. 451, 452 (603 SE2d 289) (2004). Subsection (b) of the statute provides that, when a complaint is filed asserting a claim “against a person or entity arising from an act by that person or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances ... in connection with an issue of public interest or concern,” then written verifications must be filed contemporaneously with the complaint which certify