Rogers v. Dupree
[…] This renders moot Rogers’s remaining enumerations of error in Case No. A16A1714, regarding the trial court’s findings as to the anti-SLAPP verifications and the trial court’s order quashing Rogers’s subpoenas for the anti-SLAPP hearing.

3. Motions to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

The trial court did not err in holding that Rogers’s claims are not precluded by Georgia’s abusive litigation statute, OCGA § 51-7-80 et seq. OCGA § 51-7-81 provides: “Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) With malice; and (2) Without substantial justification.” OCGA § 51-7-85 provides: