Rogers v. Dupree
[…] The General Assembly of Georgia further finds and declares that the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process.

OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (a). Because the goal ofan anti-SLAPP statute is to end a SLAPP lawsuit quickly and without much cost to the defendant, the statute requires that a detailed verification accompany any claim which might infringe on the rights of petition and freedom of speech. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). Subsection (c) of OCGA § 9-11-11.1 defines an “act in furtherance of the person’s or entity’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” as including