Rogers v. Dupree
[…] But that issue is not ripe and may be moot. There has been no undertaking to admit the videotape into evidence. And there may never be, as Rogers has admitted in his deposition testimony that the activities did occur.

So Rogers’s claims are due to be dismissed under the anti-SLAPP statute. Contrary to the majority, the General Assembly has made very clear that that statute extends to the pre-suit activities like those before us. The General Assembly has directed that when the anti-SLAPP statute comes before the courts, it “shall be construed broadly” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (a). Its protection extends to “any act. . . which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the person’s or entity’s right of petition [.] ” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) (1). That includes “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing or petition made beforea.. .judicialproceeding^]”OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) (1), and“[a]ny other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition[,]” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) (4).