Fulton County v. Colon
[…] Ga. L. 1993, p. 563; Ga. L. 2005, p. 899; Ga. L. 2007, p. 298; Brown v. Earp, 261 Ga. 522, 523-524 (407 SE2d 737) (1991).

The parties do not dispute that Fulton County qualifies as a “public employer” under OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (4) because it is a “local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (4).