Fulton County v. Colon
[…] Third, in construing language in any one part of a statute, a court should consider the entire scheme of the statute and attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as a whole. Fourth, in attempting to ascertain legislative intent of a doubtful statute, a court may look to the caption of the act and its legislative history.

(Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Sikes v. State, 268 Ga. 19, 21 (485 SE2d 206) (1997). In its current version, the general scheme of OCGA § 45-1-4 is set forth in subsections (b), (c), and (d), which act together to address the purposes for which the statute was enacted. Subsection (b) provides that a public employer “may receive and investigate complaints or information from any public employee concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer.” In conjunction with subsection (b), subsection (c) provides that a public employer “shall not after receipt of a complaint or information from a public employee disclose the identity of the public employee” except upon certain conditions.