Fulton County v. Colon
[…] Williamson v. Dept. of Human Resources, 258 Ga. App. 113, 115 (572 SE2d 678) (2002). Accordingly, to the extent that Colon and Warren asserted causes of action under OCGA § 45-1-4, Fulton County’s sovereign immunity is waived.

2. The trial court erred, however, by ruling that Colon and Warren asserted causes of action under OCGA § 45-1-4 (and the County’s sovereign immunity was therefore waived) on the basis that they disclosed to the County violations of a law, rule, or regulation as defined in OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (2) and (d), regardless of whether the disclosures provided information about “fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer,” as set forth in OCGA § 45-1-4 (b). Considering the entire statutory scheme including its history and purpose, we find that the legislature did not intend for OCGA § 45-1-4 to be so broadly construed.