Reese v. Provident Funding Associates, LLP
[…] These 2008 amendments included the following clause added to OCGA § 44-14-162: “The security instrument or assignment thereof vesting the secured creditor with title to the security instrument shall be filed prior to the time of sale in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located.” OCGA§ 44-14-162 (b); see Ga.L. 2008, p.624, § 1. OCGA § 44-14-162.2 (a) was also amended to require the secured creditor to send the pre-foreclosure notice 30 days prior to sale (rather than 15) and to require that this notice “shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” See Ga. L. 2008, p. 624, § 2. As stated in Stubbs,