I respectfully dissent. In clear and certain terms, the General Assembly has identified the necessary contents of a statutory notice of foreclosure, including the person whose identity must be disclosed therein. According to OCGA § 44-14-162.2 (a), the statutory notice must disclose the identity of the “individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” The statute says nothing at all about any requirement that the notice identify any other person. To the extent that Provident had “full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor,” something that the Reeses do not really dispute in this case, the content of the notice complied with the statutory requirements.8
The majority concludes, however, that OCGA § 44-14-162.2 requires not only the identification of the person having “full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor,” but also the identification of the “secured creditor” itself, at least in a case in which these persons are not one and the same. As I understand its opinion, the majority relies not so much on the words of the statute to reach this conclusion, but instead upon Stubbs v.