The bank notified Stowers that it was rescin
[…] We therefore affirm the bank’s summary judgment.
The bank foreclosed on a property securing a note. Stowers was the high bidder at the nonjudicial foreclosure sale. Stowers tendered a cashier’s check for the bid amount, and the bank gave him a memorandum of sale. Before the bank had executed a deed under power in favor of Stowers, the debtor’s attorney contacted the bank, asserting that the bank’s notice to the debtor of the foreclosure sale was defective in that it did not comply with the requirement at O CGA § 44-14-162.2 that it identify “the individual [with] full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage.” The bank agreed with the debtor that the notice was defective and renegotiated the terms of the debt with the debtor.