The bank notified Stowers that it was rescin
[…] OCGA § *8949-13-172.1 (d). One of those circumstances is failure to comply with the statutory requirements for the sale. Id.
The bank rescinded the sale under the belief that its notice to the debtor did not comply with OCGA § 44-14-162.2. The notice listed the bank’s attorney as the person having “full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage,” but the attorney would have had to consult with his client about any modification. The bank tendered a check to Stowers for the bid funds plus interest at 18 percent.
Stowers filed this action, seeking damages for the bank’s breach of contract and bad faith attorney fees.