The bank notified Stowers that it was rescin
[…] The bank agreed with the debtor that the notice was defective and renegotiated the terms of the debt with the debtor.
The bank notified Stowers that it was rescinding the foreclosure sale under the safe harbor provision at OCGA § 9-13-172.1. Under that statute, in certain circumstances, “the damages that may be awarded to the purchaser in any civil action are limited solely to the amount of the bid funds tendered at the sale plus interest on the funds at the rate of 18 percent annually, calculated daily.” OCGA § *8949-13-172.1 (d). One of those circumstances is failure to comply with the statutory requirements for the sale. Id.