“The well established rule in Georgia is that, under our system of notice pleading, the substance, rather than the nomenclature, of legal pleadings determines their nature. [Cit.]” Cotton v. Fed. Land Bank &c., 246 Ga. 188, 191 (269 SE2d 422) (1980).
Mrs. Orr’s subsequent statement that the promise would have been honored had she been aware of it supports an inference that the employee was authorized to make such a promise on behalf of NALAA.
The release signed by Greenway did not include a merger clause or a prohibition against subsequent oral amendments.
See OCGA § 10-6-1 (“The relation of principal and agent arises wherever one person, expressly or by implication, authorizes another to act for him or subsequently ratifies the acts of another in his behalf.”); OCGA § 10-6-53 (“The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal’s name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.”); OCGA § 10-6-58 (“Notice to the agent of any matter connected with his agency shall be notice to the principal.”); OCGA § 10-6-62 (“The principal shall have advantage of his agent’s contracts in the same manner as he shall be bound by them, so far as they come within the scope of his agency.”).