Clemens v. State
[…] In the indictment, the State alleged that Clemens

did an immoral and indecent act, to-wit: said accused did straddle over the person of [I. M.] while said accused was naked[,] and said accused did masturbate while straddling over [I. M.], a child under 16 years of age, with intent to arouse and satisfy the sexual desires of said accused, contrary to the laws of said State, the good order, peace [,] and dignity thereof.

OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides: “Aperson commits the offense of child molestation when such person... [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”

The two requirements of an indictment are that it definitively inform the accused of the charges against him, so that he may present his defense and avoid surprises at trial, and that it protect the accused against another prosecution for the same offense.