Guillory v. SHINSEKI
[…] Generally, veterans receive compensation for service-connected disabilities based on the degree of severity of the injury. Veterans are rated from 0%-100% disabled, with monthly payments starting with 10% disability and increasing for each 10% increase in disability rating. See 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a)-(j). Extraordinarily disabled veterans already receiving a 100% disability rating under section 1114(j) (“total disability”) may also be eligible to receive an additional award for “special monthly compensation” (“SMC”), over and above the monthly amount for total disability. Id. § 1114(k)-(s). A veteran is eligible for SMC if he meets precisely defined statutory criteria. Id. For example, in order to qualify for SMC under subsection (l), a veteran must have “suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both feet, or of one hand and one foot.” Id. § 1114(l). Subsections (l), (m), (n), and (o) represent disabilities of increasing severity, for which the veteran is entitled to increasing levels of SMC. See id. § 1114(l)-(o).