Whorton v. State
[…] 1. Whorton contends that the evidence presented was insufficient to sustain his convictions.

(a) Whorton specifically argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction on Count 1 of the indictment, which charged him with enticing a child for indecent purposes by unlawfully enticing and taking G. G. into a bedroom for the purpose of committing child molestation. Whorton contends that this particular conviction cannot stand because G. G. and Whorton lived in the same home, and accordingly, there was “no evidence that [G. G.] was enticed into any bedroom at any time.”

Under OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) “[a] person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” The statute “has been held to include the element of ‘asportation,’ and our Supreme Court has held that this element is satisfied whether the ‘taking’ involves physical force, enticement, or persuasion.”7 Further, “[a]ny asportation, however slight, is sufficient to show the taking element of