(Emphasis supplied.) Likewise, 49 USC § 10709 (a) specifies that “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board... may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.” Having signed such a contract, a rail carrier “shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” 49 USC § 10709 (b).