Finally, having been granted the authority by Sun to reach its own terms with subcontractors, Riss declined Norfolk Southern’s offer of a right to assert a Carmack claim against it, choosing a less expensive liability regime instead. See Expeditors,_ FSupp.3d at_(noting carrier’s power to subcontract “on any terms” with other carriers) and_(noting that the freight owner had sued under a bill of lading issued by the freight forwarder Expeditors and “thus[ ] is bound by its terms”); 49 USC § 10709 (a), (b) (a rail carrier who “enter[s] into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions . . . shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract”).11