(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kirby, 543 U. S. at 23 (II). “[T]he answer depends upon the nature and character of the contract, and the true criterion is whether it has reference to maritime service or maritime transactions.” (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. at 24 (II).
Federal law provides at least two options for contracting around the strict liability provisions of 49 USC § 11706. Although 49 USC § 10502 (e), known as the Staggers Act, provides that the STB may not “relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of [Carmack],” the same subsection provides that “[n]othing in this subsection or [Carmack] shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Board the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based on the provisions of [Carmack].” (Emphasis supplied.)