[PUBLISH]
[…] carriage on the overland (Jacksonville to Tampa) leg,6 and that the Carmack
Amendment’s minimum two-year statute of limitations is applicable.7
5
The district court’s detailed order, which included its legal analysis regarding the
statute of limitations, was applicable only to ATF’s motion for summary judgment. Docket 86.
In a second, subsequent order, the court made a similar ruling on Sea Star’s motion for summary
judgment “[b]ased upon [the] Court’s prior Order . . . and the analysis contained therein.”
Docket 87.
6
49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(C) indicates that the Secretary and Board have jurisdiction
over transportation by motor carrier between a place in “the United States and a place in a
territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United
States.”
7
49 U.S.C. § 14706(e) provides for the minimum two-year statute of limitations.
7
On the other hand, Sea Star and ATF argue that the instant carriage is
maritime commerce governed by a maritime contract. They argue that the