2038 REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA
[…] from those in § 11706. Courts have concluded that the “com-
bined effect” of § 10502 and § 11706 is to permit carriers pro-
viding exempt transportation to contract for terms that are
different from Carmack’s defaults so long as they first offer
the shipper the option of full Carmack protections, presum-
ably at a higher rate. See Sompo I, 456 F.3d at 60 (collecting
authority). If the carrier fails to make this initial offer, how-
ever, “then the shipper may sue the carrier under Carmack.”
Id.17
On the other hand, avoiding Carmack’s default rules under
§ 10709 is simpler: “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board . . . may
enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail ser-
vices to provide specified services under specified rates and
conditions.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a) (emphasis added). Under
such an agreement for nonexempt transportation, carriers
“have no duty in connection with services provided under
such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of
the contract.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(b). Moreover, “[a] contract
that is authorized by this section, and transportation under
17
The Second Circuit’s recent limitation of Sompo I in Rexroth, 547
F.3d at 360 n.15, discussed Sompo I’s interpretation of § 10502 with
approval.
REGAL-BELOIT v.