2038 REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA
[…] 14
We agree with the district court’s conclusion that “[i]f applicable, the
Carmack Amendment would limit venue in this case to California, Okla-
homa, or Wisconsin.” Regal-Beloit, 462 F. Supp. 2d at 1103.
REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA 2061
ties entered into a § 10502 or a § 10709 contract and, relat-
edly, what each provision requires for avoiding Carmack. We
conclude that § 10502 is the only proviso the parties here
could have followed to contract out of Carmack’s venue
restrictions. Because the district court instead analyzed the
contracts under § 10709, we remand for an application of
§10502, the requirements of which we clarify below.
A.
[10] Once again, we preface our analysis by looking to the
relevant statutory language. Section 10502(f) authorizes the
Board to exempt from Carmack “transportation that is pro-
vided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal
movement.” Here, “rail carrier” is subject to the same “Defi-
nitions” section we applied above to conclude that even an
ocean carrier like K-line is a rail carrier when contracting to
provide inland rail transportation. See 49 U.S.C. § 10102