2038 REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA
[…] and venue rules are not so plainly waived, however. The stat-
ute mandates that “[n]o exemption order issued pursuant to
15
Specifically, “ ‘[t]his part’ refers to 49 U.S.C. Subtitle IV, Part A,
which includes Carmack.” Sompo II, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 494.
16
These acronyms respectively refer to “trailer on flatcar” and “con-
tainer on flatcar” service.
2062 REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA
this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an
obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims
which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of
this title.” 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e). Nonetheless, § 10502(e) also
provides that carriers and shippers thus exempted are not
unalterably bound by the liability and venue restrictions in
Carmack’s § 11706, because “[n]othing in this subsection or
section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from
offering alternative terms . . . .” Id. These two clauses of
§ 10502(e) are not inconsistent: carriers providing exempt
transportation are obliged to provide terms consistent with
Carmack’s venue and liability protections to their shipper cus-
tomers, but are ultimately free to contract for terms different