2038 REGAL-BELOIT v. KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA
[…] Carmack supplies the default regime governing the inland rail
shipment here. We therefore hold that COGSA applies only
if the parties properly opted out of Carmack.
A.
[1] Before we turn to Defendants’ joint arguments, we
reject the K-line defendants’ threshold assertion that Carmack
cannot apply to ocean carriers and their agents. To support
their argument, however, K-line and KAM quote selectively
from Carmack. By its terms, Carmack applies to “[a] rail car-
rier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdic-
tion of the Board under this part,” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a),
where a “rail carrier” is “a person providing common carrier
railroad transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 10102(5). Critically, the statute goes on to define “railroad”
as including “a bridge, car float, lighter, ferry, and intermodal
equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.” 49
U.S.C. 10102(6)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Board’s
jurisdiction, which is coextensive with Carmack’s coverage,
includes “transportation that is by railroad and water, when
the transportation is under common control, management, or
arrangement for a continuous carriage or shipment.” 49