another. See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S.14, 18 (2004). Regal-Beloit and
[…] ultimately free to contract for terms different from those in § 11706. Courts have
concluded that the “combined effect” of § 10502 and § 11706 is to permit carriers
providing exempt transportation to contract for terms that are different from
Carmack’s defaults so long as they first offer the shipper the option of full
Carmack protections, presumably at a higher rate. See Sompo I, 456 F.3d at 60
(collecting authority). If the carrier fails to make this initial offer, however, “then
the shipper may sue the carrier under Carmack.” Id.17
On the other hand, avoiding Carmack’s default rules under § 10709 is
simpler: “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the Board . . . may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers
of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.”
49 U.S.C. § 10709(a) (emphasis added). Under such an agreement for nonexempt
transportation, carriers “have no duty in connection with services provided under
17
The Second Circuit’s recent limitation of Sompo I in Rexroth, 547 F.3d at
360 n.15, discussed Sompo I’s interpretation of § 10502 with approval.
32
such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” 49
U.S.C. § 10709(b). Moreover, “[a] contract that is authorized by this section, and
transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not be
subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such
contract violates a provision of this part,” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (emphasis
added) – “this part” encompassing the Carmack Amendment.
The terms of these two different provisions evidence a clear distinction
between § 10502 contracts and § 10709 contracts. The distinction is based on