another. See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S.14, 18 (2004). Regal-Beloit and
[…] Co., 213 F.3d 1118 (9th Cir.
2000), Carmack supplies the default regime governing the inland rail shipment
here. We therefore hold that COGSA applies only if the parties properly opted out
of Carmack.
A.
Before we turn to Defendants’ joint arguments, we reject the K-line
defendants’ threshold assertion that Carmack cannot apply to ocean carriers and
their agents. To support their argument, however, K-line and KAM quote
selectively from Carmack. By its terms, Carmack applies to “[a] rail
carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
under this part,” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a), where a “rail carrier” is “a person providing
common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5).
Critically, the statute goes on to define “railroad” as including “a bridge, car float,
lighter, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.”
49 U.S.C. 10102(6)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Board’s jurisdiction,
which is coextensive with Carmack’s coverage, includes “transportation that is by
railroad and water, when the transportation is under common control,