another. See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S.14, 18 (2004). Regal-Beloit and
[…] requirements for opting out of Carmack.
Congress created two different mechanisms – § 10502 and § 10709 – by
which some rail services may be exempted from certain requirements usually
imposed by Carmack. These dual provisions require us to resolve whether the
parties entered into a § 10502 or a § 10709 contract and, relatedly, what each
provision requires for avoiding Carmack. We conclude that § 10502 is the only
proviso the parties here could have followed to contract out of Carmack’s venue
restrictions. Because the district court instead analyzed the contracts under
§ 10709, we remand for an application of §10502, the requirements of which we
clarify below.
A.
Once again, we preface our analysis by looking to the relevant statutory
language. Section 10502(f) authorizes the Board to exempt from Carmack
“transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal
movement.” Here, “rail carrier” is subject to the same “Definitions” section we
applied above to conclude that even an ocean carrier like K-line is a rail carrier
14
(...continued)
Carmack Amendment would limit venue in this case to California, Oklahoma, or
Wisconsin.”