Jordan v. State
[…] While the determination of whether the circumstances are sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of defendant’s guilt is usually made by the jury and while we must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict, we must not be blinded by that verdict when a reasonable hypothesis of innocence appears from the evidence or lack thereof, and may declare such as a matter of law.10

(a) Burglary. Pursuant to former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another.”

Here, although Drayton later changed her testimony, she told police that Jordan was absent from her home during the approximate •hours of the robbery, that he returned home, threw money at her, and told her he had been part of a home invasion in Moultrie.