Boston Creek Holdings, LLLP v. Amicalola Electrical Membership Corp.
[…] Boston Creek argues that the trial court erred by applying the one-year statute of limitation to the class action claims it sought to bring. We disagree.

OCGA § 46-3-204 provides as follows:

All rights of action accruing against any electric membership corporation growing out of the acquisition of rights of way or easements or the occupying of lands of others by such electric membership corporations shall be barred at the end of 12 months from the date of the accrual of such cause of action; and in cases where any such electric membership corporation is in possession of the lands of others without having condemned the property as provided [in earlier Code
*377sections], and such electric membership corporation is using any such land of another for any of the purposes for which an electric membership corporation may be created under this article, and the owners of the land took no legal steps to prevent the occupation of the land by the electric membership corporation, the rights of the owner of the land shall be limited to whatever damages may have been caused to his realty by such occupation; and this limitation shall apply to all persons whether sui juris or not.1

Here, Boston Creek focuses on the emphasized language and argues that it does not apply to its class action claims to the extent that they are based on an unconstitutional business practice of extracting blanket easements through its bylaws and to the extent that the class action claims seek reformation of AEMC members’ deeds. But this too narrowly construes the Code language by ignoring the full sentence:

All rights of action accruing against any electric membership corporation growing out of the acquisition of rights of way or easements or the occupying of lands of others by such electric membership corporations shall be barred at the end of 12 months from the date of the accrual of such cause of action . . . ,2

The Code plainly states that “[a]ll rights of action” shall be barred if they are untimely and grow out of acquisition of easements or the occupying of land.