He also argues that Chief Judge *748Prior should have held a hearing on his motion for new trial. And he reiterates his argument that all of the Ocmulgee Circuit judges should be recused. We find no merit in any of these claims.
9. Chief Judge Prior’s ability to act in the case.
(a) Disqualification due to alleged relationship between Chief Judge Prior and the mother and children.
The father asserts that Chief Judge Prior was related to the mother and children, and he argues that, for this reason, the judge was precluded from acting in the case under OCGA § 15-1-8 (a) (2), which pertinently provides: “No judge or Justice of any court . . . shall... [p]reside, act, or serve in any case or matter when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested in the result of the case or matter.” But the record belies the father’s assertion that the mother and children had a relationship with Chief Judge Prior that is recognized under Georgia law.
The record shows that Chief Judge Prior’s son, Robert Prior, is married to the mother’s aunt.