Hudson v. State
[…] Quintero, supra; see Appling v. State, 246 Ga. App. 556, 557 (541 SE2d 129) (2000).

See Brooks v. State, 281 Ga. 514, 517 (3) (640 SE2d 280) (2007) (“The admission of relevant evidence that is challenged on the basis that its probative value is outweighed by its prejudicial impact is within the sound discretion of the trial court.”) (punctuation omitted).

Davis v. State, 269 Ga. 276, 279 (3) (496 SE2d 699) (1998) (citation omitted).

See OCGA § 19-7-25 (“Onlythe mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child.”).

Neal v. State, 290 Ga. 563, 566 (3) (722 SE2d 765) (2012) (citations and punctuation omitted).

See generally Rojas v. State, 280 Ga. 139, 140-141 (4) (625 SE2d 750) (2006); Sherrod v. State, 157 Ga.