American Home Services, Inc. v. A Fast Sign Co.
[…] Id. at 163 (citing Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer ProtectionAct of 1991, 71 FR 25967-01 (May 3, 2006)). We affirmed the certification of the class, which excluded those with whom AHS had shown an established business relationship, implicitly rejecting the argument that AHS makes here. This is the law of the case, and we are bound by it. OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding *797in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case maybe.”). We observe that the holding is consistent with the principle that “the burden of proving justification or exemption under a special exception to the prohibitions of a statute generally rests on one who claims its benefits.” Fed. Trade Comm. v.