Further, to the extent that the appellants attack the relevance or legal significance of this affidavit on appeal, such objections will not be entertained for the first time on appeal where the trial court considered the affidavit, without objection, in ruling on a motion for summary judgment. Worth v. First Nat. Bank, 175 Ga. App. 297, 298 (3) (333 SE2d 173) (1985).
See OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) (“When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon”).
We note that it is possible that the Fannin County court will allow CSB to conduct a resale of the property and to obtain a confirmation of that sale.