See OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) (requiring confirmation and approval of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale before the party conducting the sale can pursue a deficiency judgment against the debtor); (b) (before confirming the sale, the court must find that the evidence proved that the sale brought the true market value of the property); (c) (before confirming the sale, the court must find that the evidence proved the legality of the notice and advertisement and the regularity of the sale).
See OCGA § 7-1-157 (a) (“The department in possession shall be vested with all the rights, powers, and duties of such financial institution; with the title or the right to possession of all property to which the financial institution has title or the right to possession, including debts due, and liens and other security therefor; and with the financial institution’s rights of action or redemption. This shall be so whether such property and debts due, such liens or other security therefor, or such rights of action or redemption are held in the name of such financial institution or in the name of some other corporation or person.”); (c) (“The department is authorized to collect all moneys due to the financial institution and to do such other acts as are necessary to conserve its assets and business.”).