First Nat. Bank, 175 Ga. App. 297, 297-298 (1) (333 SE2d 173) (1985) (accord).
Decided July 15, 2013 Troutman Sanders, Matthew R. Brooks, Jeffrey W. Kelley, for appellants. Thompson, O’Brien, Kemp & Nasuti, Aaron M. Kappler, Bret T. Thrasher, for appellee.Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Phipps, C. J., and Branch, J., concur.See OCGA § 9-11-25 (c) (“In case of any transfer of interest, the action may he continued by or against the original party unless the court, upon motion, directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party”).
Between July 2010 and July 2011, the parties agreed to at least ten stipulations extending the time for the appellants to answer or otherwise respond to the suit on the note and guaranty.