Ray v. Hann
[…] Paul R. Cadle, Jr., for appellee.

This Court granted Ray’s application for discretionary review of the orders appealed.

When a live birth occurs in a hospital within the state, the hospital is required to file a birth certificate with the State Office of Vital Records within 72 hours of the birth. OCGA § 31-10-9 (a), (b). If the mother is unmarried at the time of conception or birth, the hospital may not list the putative father’s name on the birth certificate without the written consent of the mother and the putative father. OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (2). Except as otherwise provided, “[w]hen a paternity acknowledgment is completed, the surname of the child shall be entered as designated by both parents.” OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) (5).