Ray v. Hann
[…] Although the court concluded that Ray had not communicated with A. C. R. or provided support for a period of time given the fact that Ray had been incarcerated, the court did not conclude that Ray had abandoned A. C. R. within the meaning of the law or make specific factual findings or conclusions of law concerning the issue of justifiable cause. The court did not address any of the criteria for termination pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-94. The court’s conclusion that adoption was in the child’s best interest is also lacking in particularity.

Further, OCGA § 19-8-18 (b) provides: “In all cases wherein Code Section 19-8-10 is relied upon by any petitioner as a basis for the termination of parental rights, the court shall include in the decree of adoption appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to the applicability of Code Section 19-8-10.” In Maynard v. Brown, 276 Ga.