Ray v. Hann
[…] In September 2010, Peterson married Hann; in May 2012, Hann filed a petition to adopt A. C. R. Ray filed a petition to legitimate A. C. R. and opposed the adoption. After a hearing, the trial court denied Ray’s petition to legitimate A. C. R., terminated Ray’s parental rights, and granted Hann’s petition to adopt the child.

In Georgia, legitimation is the statutory legal process through which a biological father becomes the legal father of a child born out of wedlock.4 When A. C. R. was born, legitimation could be effected through court proceedings as provided in OCGA § 19-7-22. In addition to judicial legitimation, OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) provided for non-judicial or administrative legitimation, as follows:

In any voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may be legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation.5

*47In this case, the acknowledgment satisfies the requirements of OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2).