Ray v. Hann
[…] The new Code section provides that *47“(Vjoluntary acknowledgment of legitimation shall not authorize the father to receive custody or visitation until there is a judicial determination of custody or visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-21.1 (e). See Sauls v. Atchison, 316 Ga. App. 792, n. 1 (730 SE2d 459) (2012).

OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (c) provides that, after the expiration of the 60 day rescission period, the signed voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation “may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the person challenging the acknowledgment.”

See Sauls v. Atchison, 316 Ga. App. at 792, n. 1 (“[Tjhere is obvious potential for this statutory acknowledgment to create significant difficulties for our trial judges and practitioners. However, this is for the General Assembly, not this court, to address.”).