dissenting.
[…] I am authorized to state that Presiding Judge Andrews and Judge Ray join in this dissent.
Duncan testified that Hamlett’s residence and the address listed on his truck registration was located in Smyrna, Cobb County, and that the two burglaries referred to in the affidavit occurred in Fulton County, but that Duncan sought the warrant in Cobb County because of the location of the truck, which he confirmed was located in Cobb County.
OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) (2) provides that a defendant may challenge a warrant on the grounds that “[t]he search and seizure with a warrant was illegal because the warrant is insufficient on its face, there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant, or the warrant was illegally executed.”