concurring specially.
[…] (Citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) Safe Shield Workwear, LLC v. Shubee, Inc., 296 Ga. App. 498, 500 (2) (675 SE2d 249) (2009). For that reason, I concur in the judgment, but with the caveat that equitable estoppel might apply in a future case involving the application of OCGA § 19-8-18 (e). That question remains open for resolution at some later date.
Therefore, the majority opinion decides only the issues in this case and may not he cited as binding precedent. See Court of Appeals Rule 33 (a).
Other statutes of repose have similarly prohibitive language. Compare OCGA § 9-3-51 (a) (“No action to recover damages[ ] . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the survey or plat, design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 9-3-73 (c)