concurring specially.
[…] OCGA § 9-3-51 (a) (“No action to recover damages[ ] . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the survey or plat, design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 9-3-73 (c) (“Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought____”) (emphasis supplied).
Our decision in Williams v. Williams, 312 Ga.