Steve Windham v. LATCO of Mississippi, Inc.
[…] [Statutes of repose] do so regardless of the time of the accrual of the cause of action or of notice of the invasion of 4 a legal right.’” Evans v. Boyle Flying Service, Inc., 680 So. 2d 821, 827 n. 4 (Miss. 1996) (quoting Universal Engineering Corp. v. Perez, 451 So. 2d 463, 465 (Fla. 1984)). In Mississippi, however, this may be a distinction without a difference, as the successful plea of either a statute of limitation or a statute of repose commands the same conclusion. Specifically, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-3 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3 (Rev. 2003) (emphasis added).4 ¶6. This Court first notes that victims of fraud have common-law remedies available, depending upon the context.