concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] By clear implication, Section 7 (a) (ii) prescribes that the payments used in the formula for calculating insurance coverage under Section 9 are also to be used in the formula for calculating liability under Section 7. But even if, as the majority asserts, the phrase “as reduced under Section 9” renders Section 7 (a) (ii) incomprehensible, we are authorized and directed to add language to make that implied prescription explicit. OCGA § 13-2-2 (6) directs, “In extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may he supplied.”
Section 7 (a) (ii) unambiguously expresses the parties’ intent that First American not be liable for more than the amount of the unpaid principal indebtedness.