Doss & Associates v. First American Title Insurance
[…] Section 9 (b) also allows, after any such payment, satisfaction or release, for the amount of insurance to increase by accruing interest and advances made to protect the lien, “provided in no event shall the amount of insurance be greater than the amount of insurance stated in Schedule A.” Whether or not any interest has accrued since the foreclosure or advances have been made does not impact the outcome of this appeal because it is for the parties to prove any such amounts at trial.

As the majority concludes, the phrase “any other obligation” contained in Section 9 (b) includes interest payments. Here, the deed to secure debt in this case provides that payments towards the debt are applied first to interest and then to principal, which comports with OCGA § 7-4-17 (“When a payment is made upon any debt, it shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal. . . .”). The title policy is silent with regard to the order of the application of principal and interest payments.

The language “together with interest thereon” set forth in Section 7 (a) (ii) is not vague or ambiguous.