Doss & Associates v. First American Title Insurance
[…] Here, the deed to secure debt in this case provides that payments towards the debt are applied first to interest and then to principal, which comports with OCGA § 7-4-17 (“When a payment is made upon any debt, it shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal. . . .”). The title policy is silent with regard to the order of the application of principal and interest payments.

The language “together with interest thereon” set forth in Section 7 (a) (ii) is not vague or ambiguous. Once the amount of “unpaid principal indebtedness” is determined, the insured can recover “interest thereon.” OCGA § 7-4-2 (a) (1) (A) sets forth the legal rate of interest as “[seven] percent per annum simple interest where the rate percent is not established by written contract.” The insurance policy in this case does not identify a specific interest rate.