“We review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.”2
[…] *486The trial court did not err by denying the City’s and Turner’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim based on sovereign immunity.20
Judgment affirmed.
Ellington, P. J., concurs. Branch, J., concurs specially.Common Cause of Ga. v. City of Atlanta, 279 Ga. 480, 481 (614 SE2d 761) (2005) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Walker v. Gowen Stores, 322 Ga. App. 376, 377 (745 SE2d 287) (2013) (citation omitted).
OCGA § 36-33-1 (b) provides: “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.”
See OCGA § 36-33-1 (b). “Legislative or judicial” duties, as set out in the foregoing statute, are sometimes referred to as “governmental” duties. See, e.g., Sinkfield v. Pike, 201 Ga.