“We review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.”2
[…] *483Mitcham countered that the provision of adequate medical attention to inmates under the City’s and Turner’s custody and control was, instead, a ministerial act; thus, the City and Turner are not entitled to sovereign immunity. The trial court agreed, and denied the motion to dismiss.
“The trial court’s ruling on the motion to dismiss on sovereign immunity grounds is reviewed de novo, while factual findings are sustained if there is evidence supporting them.”6
Under OCGA § 36-33-1 (b): “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” In other words, “[mjunicipalities are not liable for negligence in the performance of [their] governmental, as opposed to their ministerial [,] functions,” but “sovereign immunity of municipal corporations is waived when [the municipal corporations] negligently perform ministerial duties.”7 A