Because this issue is a legal question, not one involving an exercise of the trial court’s discretion, our review is de novo, and we view the pleadings in the light most favorable to Fisher, resolving any doubts in his favor. See Ndlovu v. Pham, 314 Ga. App. 337, 338 (723 SE2d 729) (2012); Craigo v. Azizi, 301 Ga. App. 181, 183-184 (687 SE2d 198) (2009).2
Because Fisher’s complaint raised a claim for professional malpractice against medical doctors and against a licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the doctors’ actions, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) required him “to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” See Jensen v. Engler, 317 Ga. App. 879, 881 (733 SE2d 52) (2012); OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (1), (a) (3), (g) (11) (effective ■July 1,2007).