Gala v. Fisher
[…] And, it is uncontroverted that Dr. Rogan’s affidavit did not demonstrate that he was competent to testify as to the neurosurgical care at issue in the malpractice claim. See Fisher, supra at 802-803 (fn. 3 & 4). Nonetheless, Fisher asserts that this situation falls under OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e), which provides: If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff's complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, Fisher argues, as the affidavit (15) Osteopathic physicians; (16) Pharmacists; (17) Physical therapists; (18) Physicians' assistants; (19) Podiatrists; (20) Professional counselors; (21) Professional engineers; (22) Psychologists; (23) Radiological technicians; (24) Respiratory therapists; (25) Speech-language pathologists; or (26) Veterinarians. 6 of Dr. Dogali and the amended complaint were filed within 30 days of the neurosurgeons’ motion to dismiss, the amendment cured the alleged defect in Dr. Rogan’s affidavit. The Court of Appeals correctly held that OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) operates in this manner.