Diamond v. Department of Transportation
[…] And as we have explained, counties may not shift their responsibility to the DOT for county roads that will not become part of the state highway system

under OCGA § 32-2-61 (e) even if DOT enters into a contract with a state agency or political subdivision for construction of a public road not then, nor to become upon completion of the contract, part of the state highway system ... that shall not relieve the agency or the political subdivision of the responsibility for maintaining such public road as such duty is imposed by this Code section and by Code Sections 32-4-41 and 32-4-91. In addition, OCGA § 32-6-50 (c) (1) provides in relevant part that counties and municipalities must “place and maintain upon the public roads of their respective public road systems such traffic-control devices as are necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic.”

*195Ogles v. E. A. Mann & Co., 277 Ga. App. 22, 27 (2) (c) (625 SE2d 425) (2005) (citations and punctuation omitted). Cf. Barrett v. Ga. Dept. of Transp., 304 Ga.