Diamond v. Department of Transportation
[…] The state shall have no liability for *191losses resulting from conduct on the part of state officers or employees which was not within the scope of their official duties or employment.

OCGA § 50-21-23 (a). An exception to the state’s waiver of sovereign immunity concerns losses resulting from inadequate or negligent inspections of nonstate property. OCGA § 50-21-24 (8) provides:

The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from... [inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property other than property owned by the state to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law, regulation, code, or ordinance or contains a hazard to health or safety[.]

In accordance with the exception set out in this provision, the trial court granted the DOT’s motion to dismiss the Diamonds’ claims to the extent they were based on a theory of negligent inspection of the county-owned area in which the accident occurred. The Diamonds argue that the trial court erred because the DOT’s waiver of sovereign immunity on their negligent design claim, see OCGA § 50-21-24 (10) (waiving immunity for losses resulting from construction design that is not prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design), means that it also waived immunity on the negligent inspection claim.

The DOT argues that simply because it may have waived immunity on the design claim does not mean that it waived immunity on the inspection claim. We agree. We so held in Reidling v. City of Gainesville, 280 Ga.