Diamond v. Department of Transportation
[…] The Georgia Code of Public Transportation, OCGA § 32-1-1 et seq., establishes a system for delegating administrative and operational responsibilities for the public roads among the state, counties, and municipalities. OCGA § 32-1-2. Statutory and case law is clear that counties — not the DOT — “have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system.” Scarborough v. Hunter, 293 Ga. 431, 433 (2) (a) (746 SE2d 119) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). Indeed, OCGA § 32-4-41 (1) expressly delegates that responsibility to counties, providing that “[a] county shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system.” And as we have explained, counties may not shift their responsibility to the DOT for county roads that will not become part of the state highway system