Diamond v. Department of Transportation
[…] Id. at 265 (1). The DOT argued that it could not be subjected to liability because the plaintiff’s loss resulted, at least in part, from either inadequate inspection or improper permitting of the taxicab in which his wife was killed. Under OCGA § 50-21-24 (8) and (9), the state is not liable for losses resulting from “[inspection powers or functions” or from “[licensing powers or functions.” Our Supreme Court observed, however, that “these exceptions were not the only provisions of the Tort Claims Act that were at issue in this case.” Id. at 264 (1). The state could be liable under OCGA § 50-21-24 (10), the design standards exception, which provides:

The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . .. [t]he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design[.]

*193The court concluded that