In 2010, the Atchisons filed a
[…] Where both the direct and discretionary appeal statutes are implicated, it is always the underlying subject matter that will control whether the appeal must be brought pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 or OCGA § 5-6-35.8
*304Here, Sauls’s brief contains enumerations of error addressing the order terminating his parental rights and the final decree of adoption. Under these circumstances, Sauls was not required to file a discretionary application.9
We further conclude that Sauls’s motion for new trial was timely. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-40 (a), “[a]ll motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.” Here, the final decree of adoption was entered on Monday, October 5,2012, and therefore, his subsequent motion for new trial filed on November 5, 2012, was timely.
2. Sauls argues that the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights. We disagree.