Sunbridge Retirement Care Associates LLC v. Smith
[…] Wilkes & McHugh, Mary J. Perry, Gary L. Wimbish, for appellees.

The appellants are Sunbridge Retirement Care Associates LLC, d/b/a Cartersville Heights Care and Rehabilitation Center, Sunbridge Healthcare LLC, f7k/a Sunbridge Healthcare Corporation, Harborside Healthcare Corporation, Sun Healthcare Group, Inc., Renee D. Roberts Rk/a Renee D. Knox, Holly Buchanan, and Gladys Sone. They will be referred to collectively as “Sunbridge.”

The trial court granted Sunbridge a certificate of immediate review.

The parties stipulated to the application of the FAA to the agreement.

Section 5 of the FAA provides:

If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as ifhe or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.

9 USC § 5.