In the Interest of O. L.
[…] The delinquency petition pertinently alleged that 0. L. committed the offense of aggravated assault “when he attempted to commit a violent injury to a person, an assault under OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1) with a deadly weapon, to wit: discharged a firearm at [T. S.].”

Thus, given the allegations in this case, the state was not required to prove that O. L. had placed T. S. in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury (with a deadly weapon).10 It was instead required to prove that O. L. attempted to commit a violent injury to T. S. (with a deadly weapon).11

OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides, in pertinent part:

A person is justified in . . . using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such . . . force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, ... a person is justified in using force which is intended to or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

*643The question of whether a defendant acted in self-defense is normally for the trier of fact to resolve.12