Greenstein v. Bank of Ozarks
[…] Decided March 28, 2014. Schreeder, Wheeler & Flint, John A. Christy, Jared W. Heald, for appellants (case no. A13A1790). Weener & Nathan, Philip H. Weener, Eric J. Nathan, Matthew L. Reeder, for appellants (case no. A13A1791). Jones & Walden, Leon S. Jones, L. Paul Owens III, Monica L. Vining, for appellee.

I am authorized to state that Chief Judge Phipps and Judge Branch join in this dissent.

See OCGA §§ 11-3-203 (b) (“Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course”), 11-3-301; Lee v. Muller, 200 Ga. App. 139, 140 (1) (407 SE2d 108) (1991) (explaining the difference of a transfer of an instrument and the negotiation of an instrument); Northeast Factor & Discount Co. v. Mtg. Investments, 107 Ga.