Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] Moreover, each Code section establishes rules for handling two types of security interest. OCGA §§ 11-9-608 (a) and 11-9-615 (d) each provide that when a “security interest... secures payment or performance of an obligation,” the obligor is liable for any deficiency and the debtor is entitled to any surplus. In contrast, OCGA §§ 11-9-608 (b) and 11-9-615 (e) each provide that when “the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes,” the obligor is not entitled to a deficiency and the debtor is not entitled to a surplus. See also OCGA § 11-9-318 (a) (“A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold.”).