Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] All of Arlington’s claims in Counterclaim VIII are based on the applicability of unspecified federal law or the GCB privacy statement, and therefore the entire counterclaim fails as a matter of law. The trial court erred by failing to grant summary judgment in favor of GCB on that counterclaim.

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Phipps, C. J., and Miller, J., concur. Ray, J., concurs in judgment only. Andrews, P. J., Barnes, P. J., and Branch, J., concur in part and dissent in part as to Division 1 (a) and (c).

OCGA § 11-9-611 (b) provides in full:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a secured party that disposes of collateral under Code Section 11-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) of this Code section a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.

Arlington’s remaining counterclaims are not relevant to this appeal.

OCGA § 11-9-608 (b) provides in full: