Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] Thus, regardless whether either OCGA §§ 11-9-608 (b) or 11-9-615 (e) would apply to the facts of this case absent the trial court’s prior ruling,11 the parties are bound by that ruling.

These two Code subsections, when applicable, provide a specific remedy governing both the deficiency and the surplus: “the debtor is *719not entitled to any surplus, and the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.” OCGA §§ 11-9-608 (b); 11-9-615 (e). See also OCGA § 11-9-318 (a) (“A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold.”). Arlington and Tucker were well aware of this law when they sought to dismiss GCB’s first appeal.