Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] The effect of the dismissal of the first appeal from an appealable judgment was to affirm the judgment of the trial court there excepted to and the trial court was without authority to vacate or alter such prior judgment which was res judicata between the parties.

(Citations omitted.) Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. Bullington, 227 Ga. 485 (2) (181 SE2d 495) (1971); Potter-Miller v. Reed, 302 Ga. App. 199, 200 (2) (690 SE2d 215) (2010) (same). See also OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case maybe.”); see generally State v. Lejeune, 277 Ga. 749, 756 (3) (B) (594 SE2d 637) (2004) (The law-of-the-case doctrine applies only when the same issue has been actually litigated and decided.).