Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] Phipps, C. J., and Miller, J., concur. Ray, J., concurs in judgment only. Andrews, P. J., Barnes, P. J., and Branch, J., concur in part and dissent in part as to Division 1 (a) and (c).

OCGA § 11-9-611 (b) provides in full:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a secured party that disposes of collateral under Code Section 11-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) of this Code section a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.

Arlington’s remaining counterclaims are not relevant to this appeal.

OCGA § 11-9-608 (b) provides in full:

If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the debtor is not entitled to any surplus, and the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.

OCGA § 11-9-615 (e) provides in full:

If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes: (1) The debtor is not entitled to any surplus; and (2) The obligor is not liable for any deficiency.

See generally OCGA § 5-6-38 (an “appellee may present for adjudication on the cross appeal all errors or rulings adversely affecting him”); The Ga. Society of Plastic Surgeons v.