Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] The provisions of the privacy statement upon which Arlington relies begin with “you” or “your.”

Black’s defines “consumer” as “A person who buys goods or services for personal, family, or household use, with no intention of resale; a natural person who uses products for personal rather than business purposes.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). See also Merriam-Webster.com (“a person who buys goods and services”). OCGA § 44-14-260 (found in Chapter 14, which governs “Mortgages, Conveyances to Secure Debt, and Liens”) defines a “commercial transaction” as “a transaction which gives rise to an obligation to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered, or moneys loaned for use in the conduct of a business or profession and not for personal consumption”; the same Code section defines a “consumer transaction” as “the sale, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”